Coming together in wisdom to make life a celebration

Coming together in wisdom to make life a celebration


Home  › Lifestyle › Improve Your Health 

Join the Newsletter

Get a summary of our posts delivered right ot your inbox.

Popular Posts


Improve Your Health

Feb 25, 2014 at 8:20 PM PDT

This is a true story that occurred from September to December, 2013.

In September 2013, my lab results showed:

Triglycerides over 280 (normal range 0 -125).

Total cholesterol 191 (normal range <200).

Liver SGOT (AST) 71 (normal range 0 – 40), Liver SGPT (ALT) 111 (normal range 0 to 32).

Vitamin D deficiency 24.7 (normal range : 30 to 100).

I wondered, how is that possible for a 35 yr old vegetarian?

After the blood work, I was asked to take ultrasound of the liver and neighboring organs. I was diagnosed with fatty liver. Typically, medication is recommended for such triglyceride levels.  I asked my doctor if I could try 6 month’s time without medication and try life style change instead. The doctor agreed and prescribed only vitamin D. I was desperately looking for some miracle that would improve my health. After hearing an earful from my husband about Art Of Living, I decided to give it a try.

I registered for a 5 -day Art Of Living course in October . On the third day of the course, I suffered from severe headache and nausea during the class. I interrupted the class several times to use the restroom and felt embarrassed. The instructors were wonderful and very accommodating. I was almost ready to give up, drop the course and go home, but the instructors persisted that I finish the Sudarshan Kriya that day.

It was almost 12:30 p.m.  It was Saturday.  I thought, ‘I can’t see my regular doctor, so why not do Kriya? it will only take about 45 minutes’. I informed the instructors that I might not be able to do the Kriya 100%. They told me to do what I could.

Those 45 minutes brought a miraculous change. After the Sudarshan Kriya, my pounding headache and nausea subsided. That moment, I was convinced that performing Kriya would improve my health. Lunch with ginger tea, provided by the course volunteer, helped me recover the fluids and energy drained earlier that morning. By the end of the day I was feeling normal.

I completed the Art of Living course.

In December, 3 months later, lab tests were redone .  The results were astonishing. Triglycerides were down to 127.  It’s not normal yet, but the change from 280 to 127 without medication is remarkable. Total Cholesterol is down to 178. Liver SGOT is 42, and SGPT is 62. Vitamin D level is normal.

All the numbers have improved considerably. I was hoping for little improvement but was shocked to see such a huge change. I believe the Sudarshan Kriya, combined with well-balanced diet, created the difference.

Would you like to improve your health? Commitment is the first step for achievement. If you are committed to improving your health, I hope this article will inspire you to take the next step.

This is my personal experience. Everyone’s experience is different  and results vary. This article is NOT substitution for any professional medical advice or benchmark.

 

The following two tabs change content below.

Preeti Pathak

Latest posts by Preeti Pathak (see all)

Comments

comments